Great results for Murcians in the Spanish Duathlon Championship

To the golds won by Laura Duran and Sergio Baxter, joins the third place of the general and second of his age group that signed Bienvenido Ballester, Industrias Teq Triathlon Archena, and the fourth place of the general and third in GG.EE 20-24 by Alfonso Cervantes, from CT Tragamillas Ciclos Vicea Mercaluz

Last weekend the Spanish Duathlon Championship was held in Soria, being the last day of the National League where the Teq Triathlon Archena Men's Industries and the Primaflor Eagles Triathlon Club, female, came seeking the permanence in the second division. Archena, a permanence that the aquilines already had assured.

A large cast of Murcian duatleas came to Soria to participate in this national competition where Laura Durán, Saltoki Diquesi Trikideak, and Sergio Baxter, Murcia Unidata CT, were proclaimed Spanish Duathlon Junior Champions.

In addition, the ceheginera climbed to the top of the podium in the team standings with the Murcia, Natalia Hidalgo, who occupied the second position of the podium with his team, Cidade de Lugo Fluvial.

The first to take the start were the Cadets, with a large representation of Murcia belonging to the Caravaca Triathlon Club, Águilas Primaflor, Murcia Sport Club Tritones or CT Arabi-Yecla Catlike, highlighting the sixth position achieved by Paula Sánchez, of the Tritones Murcia Sport Club , and the eleventh position of Jesús Montoya, from CT Caravaca.

Highlight in the male team classification the 5th place of Caravaca.

In elite, Guillaume Le Mouhaer, from CT Águilas Primaflor got the 22nd position with a time of 1 hour, 1 minute and 4 seconds, while Miriam Álvarez, from the Bicycles Pina Funación Azierta Tritoledo, finished the competition in the 38th position with a time 1 hour, 14 minutes and 48 seconds

In age groups, several medals were achieved in both the Sprint and the Standard modalities, also highlighting the third position of the overall obtained by Bienvenido Ballester, of the Teq Triatkón Archena Industries, with the silver medal hanging in GG.EE 20-24 , and the fourth position of the general signed by Alfonso Cervantes, of CT Tragamillas Ciclos Vicea Mercaluz, which led him to win the bronze medal in GG.EE 20-24.

In addition, Sonia Gómez, of the CT Murcia Unidata, obtained the silver medal in GG.EE 35-39

In the Standard mode, Cristina Mayol, of the Teq Triathlon Archena Industries, obtained the bronze medal in GG.EE 30-34 while María Carmen Villaescusa, of the CT Tragamillas Ciclos Vicea, the silver in GG.EE 50-54.

Jesus Soler, from the Teq Triathlon Archena Industries, was also hanged at GG.EE 20-24

Source: Agencias

notice

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

notice